Monday, August 29, 2011

first day back....

Well, it's my first day back at school and boy, oh, boy, it's good to be back!!! Even though the weather swiftly turned from a summerly day yesterday to a dreary, sprinkly Oregon day today, it's been a good one. Besides, who would want to be in classes on a beautiful August day?

The best part is seeing all of my school friends, especially my good friend Rachael. :-) We are going to be Thesis Studio buddies, YAY!!! We have yet to know which studio room will be ours, hopefully soon and we would love it if we get the one we want the most. :-D

I'm really excited about my Professional Practices class, because we will learn sooooo many important things about being self employed, contracts, and everything else we need to know to be independent artists. Tomorrow is Book and Box (a class about bookbinding and making fancy-spancy boxes) and Craft History, which means the only classes I'll be taking in the Spring will be Thesis related ones.

I hope everyone's Monday is going great! I'm glad to be back at school, because time is gonna fly and then soon I'll be married AND going to school. hahaha ...

Monday, August 22, 2011

T-Minus 7 Days

Well, I have one full week before I return back to school. I love school and am excited to go back and hear about everyone's summers. I know my summer was great! I had an awesome summer job at a golf course, spent time with my family, got engaged, and went on a couple road trips.

This will be my last Fall semester, since I will be graduating in May with a Bachelor in Fine Arts in Drawing and Painting. And this is the last year I'll be single since I will be marrying my love and starting a new chapter together in January.

I plan to continue posting about the status of my Thesis year of school, I'll experimenting with different ideas and I'd love to get feedback about the good, bad, and ugly. lol. I hope everyone is having a great Monday!

Tuesday, August 9, 2011

horse ride and now engaged!

I went for a horse ride last weekend at the camp I used to work at. I led the ride on Scout, an appy, for some fellow Alumni staffers and their families, since the current staff of wranglers didn't want to help with the annual Alumni Staff Horse Ride. My adventurous brother got to trot around and take some pictures and even got to gallop a little bit with my (now fiance) running his horse to catch up, while the Alumni staff with their families did a nice walking pace which more than enough fit their needs.

Currently, I'm piecing all of my art together and making some business cards for the upcoming Scandinavian Festival of Junction City, OR. I think everyone needs to come if you're in the area. It's free, family friendly (not dog friendly though), and there's always dancers on the stage or some other interesting things going on. This Thursday is the first day and Sunday is it's last. I hope everyone is having a great week before a wonderful weekend! (I know I am!)